Saturday, July 17, 2010

Getting to Know the Cubs: Ted Lilly

Will Wednesday's start be Ted Lilly's last in a Cubs uniform?
Lilly, who is in the last year of his contract, has been at the center of many trade rumors and reports this month. He could very well be sent packing from Chicago before the end of this month.
There have been a lot of great memories of Ted pitching for the Cubs... but we won't dive into those until he leaves the time, which hopefully will not be anytime soon.
For now, let's learn a little bit more about the background of the Cubs' durable lefty.

Full Name: Theodore Roosevelt Lilly III
Position: Pitcher
B/T: Left
Drafted: By the Dodgers in the 23rd round of the 1996 draft
MLB Debut: May 14, 1999 with the Expos
Teams: Expos (1999), NYY (2000-'02), A's ('02-'03), Blue Jays ('04-'06), and Cubs ('07-present)
All-Star Games: 2004 & 2009
Signed with the Cubs: December 15, 2006
Nickname: The Bulldog
Age: 34
Jersey Number: 30
Born: January 4, 1976
2010 Stats: 3-8, 4.07 ERA
Career Stats: 106-92, 4.24 ERA
Interesting Fact: Ted pitched in two games for team USA during the '09 World Baseball Classic.
Teddy is a good guy to have on your team. Hopefully it is in the Cubs plans to resign him at the end of this year! However, if he doesn't fit into the 2011 picture a trade now makes sense!

No comments:

Post a Comment